Privacy Policy

We use your personal information to help us fulfill our commitment to providing an unparalleled guest service experience during your visit to Nosara. As part of that undertaking, we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we gather. As one of our guests, you understand and agree that we collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy for Guests.

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Personal Data Protection Policy – Updated and effective as of July 25th, 2020. At Olas Verdes Hotel, we strive to ensure that your Personal Data is secure and protected, in compliance with Costa Rica's Personal Data Protection Law (Ley de Protección de la Persona Frente al Tratamiento de Sus Datos Personales, Ley #8968) and that it is used responsibly to deliver services and products of a standard that exceed your expectations. This Policy states the information we are collecting, using, and disclosing to provide services and products to our guests as well as improvements to guest experiences and provide updates on new developments and promotions at Olas Verdes Hotel. By accessing and entering this site, you agree to the terms set forth in this Policy.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND USING PERSONAL DATA

The information we may collect from you includes your name, gender, date of birth, home/work address, email, contact and WhatsApp numbers, credit card information, preferred room types, activities, dining preferences, and dietary requirements.

The purpose of Data Collection and Use

• Provision of hotel services and products
• Processing bookings, reservations, and billing
• Concierge and other guest facilitation services
• Organizing events or promotions such as special activities or cooking classes at the hotel with other organizations
• Inquiries and Reservations of hotel rooms and facilities
• Analyzing financial and performance reports for hotel management
• Market Research via feedback, service quality audits and analysis and review of service standards
• Contests and Competition

Additional Purposes

Marketing and communications of products and services offered by Olas Verdes Hotel and its affiliates/partners such as Hotel Room Accommodation, Food and Beverage Services, Event Planning and Hosting Services, Recreational Services such as surf and yoga lessons, tours, pool and massage services, Promotions from affiliate hotels/businesses (such as retail mall, restaurants) and partners.

How we use and disclose your Personal Data

We may disclose your information to affiliates or third parties:
• When we have your consent.
• Delivery of hotel products or services subject to sharing or disclosure of Personal Data (like sharing. your dietary requirements with a restaurant you wish to dine in or book a flight)
• Trusted third-party service providers, under contract with Olas Verdes which require your information for transactional, analytical or Management services such as credit card processing, market research or database management services.
• To comply with legal, law enforcement, and regulatory requirements.
• For fraud protection and credit risk protection.
• In case of emergency and security concerns (like admission to hospitals or police investigation).

Third-party service providers and affiliates will comply with Costa Rica's Personal Data Protection Law (Ley de Protección de la Persona Frente al Tratamiento de Sus Datos Personales, Ley #8968) and applicable laws to ensure that your Personal Data is secure and protected with the fulfillment of the delivery of products and services. While we urge all trusted and carefully selected third-party service providers to adhere with strict compliance to the Personal Data Protection Law, we do not hold any responsibilities for their omission or lapses when handling your Personal Data. Rest assured that we do not sell nor trade your Data.

CONSENT

Consent is deemed given when you request for services to be delivered or accommodation to be provided for and which your Personal Data is required to fulfill the transaction process and delivery. We will keep you updated on special offers, promotions, events, or any hotel news which may be of interest and related to Olas Verdes and its affiliates via mail, email, telephone, WhatsApp or other digital platforms.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND UNSUBSCRIBE

You can withdraw your consent at any time by submitting a request stating your Personal Data to [email protected] with reasonable notice, and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

When you volunteer your data, it is to allow us to provide services and products at your request, and any subsequent removal or withdrawal will disrupt or cease such services and products.

You can also opt to unsubscribe from our email database by clicking on the 'Unsubscribe' link located on the marketing email sent to you.

ACCESS, CORRECT, UPDATE, ERASURE & STORAGE OF PERSONAL DATA

To access, correct, update, or erase your Personal Data, we will require you to furnish us with your current Personal Data to retrieve the Data and verify the request's authenticity. The request can be sent via email only to: [email protected] We will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Personal Data may be stored indefinitely due to financial or legal requirements and applicable local law, as well as provide a seamless guest experience (for instance, a returning hotel guest might not have to repeat his/her preferences for room arrangement or dietary requirements, etc.). When you request your data to be erased, we will review if it is compliant with the local laws and legal requirements and advise you.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have the right to ask us for your Personal Data (in a structured, commonly used, and machinereadable format), in some cases, and to have the information transferred to a third party indicated by you.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You can object to the processing of your Personal Data except in cases whereby there are legal grounds for processing.

SECURITY

Personal Data collected will be stored in a secure environment on servers protected by 'firewalls' against external users or unauthorized access. Authorized persons can only access it.

Personal Data submitted on our website are encrypted and protected with industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) communication protocol.

To the best of our ability, we will have security measures and procedures to secure and protect your Personal Data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet.

COOKIES AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS

A cookie is a unique identifier in your computer hard drive or mobile devices when you visit our website. It does not reveal your Personal Data nor identity but remembers you (via your internet protocol address on your computer or mobile devices) and your preferences when you visit our website. Cookies can be disabled via your internet web browser setting, but this may disrupt, delay, or affect your user experience when you browse or make bookings via our website. We use Google Analytics to measure how visitors interact with our website content. Google Analytics security and privacy principles summarize how Google protects information collected through Google Analytics. You may opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We will not be responsible for your Personal Data once you leave our website for a third party site. You are advised to peruse the Privacy Policy of the third party sites you are visiting. This Policy includes sharing information via third party social media sites such as Facebook or Google.

CONTACT US

If you do not wish to receive any promotional updates or news from us, withdraw consent or to access and update your Personal Data, please contact our Management via [email protected]

UPDATES OF POLICY

This Policy may be updated from time to time to comply with legal, regulatory, or business requirements and environment. As no prior notice will be issued, please visit this page to peruse changes or updates to the Policy. Your continued use of this website and our services constitute an agreement to the new and updated Policy.

Contact

Experience culture, sanctuary, and pura vida at our sustainable boutique beach hotel in Nosara.

First LEED Platinum Hotel in Costa Rica. Member of Adventure Hotels of Costa Rica.

Thank you for subscribe to our newsletter

All rights reserved – Olas Verdes Hotel